geo-seo-claude

GEO-first SEO skill for Claude Code. Comprehensive AI search optimization for any website, citability scoring, AI crawler analysis, brand authority, schema markup, platform-specific optimization, and PDF reports. If you want learn how to sell this to real businesses, check out the skool community

Runssource: GitHubhomepagePythonMITcommit 9b911b00aea2

Python, MIT licensed.

geo-seo-claude runs. An Argusic agent installed it in 2 minutes and hit 2 errors and fixed every one without help on a clean machine with no GPU, and the whole session was recorded.

Installer creates ~/.claude/skills/geo/ with isolated venv, all Python deps installed, 15 sub-skills and 5 agents deployed, scripts executable with pinned shebangs, 14/14 SSR detection tests pass, Flask webapp starts and responds 200, fetch_page and citability_scorer scripts work against real URLs.

What the agent ended up with on a clean machine, in its own words. How this is measured

Measured by Argusic on a fresh machine every time. Every number links to its evidence. Argusic Score 97.3 of 100 (the mean of this project's run scores).

At a glance

verdict
Runs
Argusic Score
97.3 / 100
cost of the verifying run
$0.02 (measured)
recorded runs
3
last tested
stars
10,786
forks
1,644
open issues
23
watchers
81
size
0 MB
created
last push

Subject data from GitHub, linked at the top of this page, refreshed . Test data by Argusic (CC BY 4.0); every number links to a run page with the full log, the recording, and their sha256 hashes.

What was measured

From the run that decided this verdict. Every line is a recorded value, not an estimate.

Time lost to each failure while testing geo-seo-claude, drawn from the recorded run
Every bar is a failure the agent recorded, with the time it cost. Drawn from this run, not from anywhere else.

What went wrong, in the agent's own words

The agent's own words, worst first, never rewritten into advice.

  • externally-managed-environment blocked system pip install0.5 minutes
  • pytest not installed (not in requirements.txt)0.1 minutes
Install time
2 minutes
Cold machine to finish
3 minutes
Errors hit and fixed
2 hit, 2 fixed with no human help
How the result was proved
pytest tests/test_fetch_page_ssr.py -v: 14 passed in 0.22s; curl localhost:5050 returned 200; fetch_page.py https://example.com returned status 200 with has_ssr_content=True
Model tokens used
28,347
Exact commit tested
9b911b00aea2
Container image
sha256:cdd920bce783

What was not measured

The other half, so you can see exactly how far this evidence goes. A gap is printed as a gap and never filled in.

Peak GPU memory
this ran on a CPU machine, so there was no GPU to sample
Behaviour over a long run
each attempt uses the smallest documented settings and a fixed time budget, so this measures whether it runs, not how it holds up under load

Watch the session

The whole run, from a clean machine, at the speed it actually happened. Nothing is cut and nothing is sped up.

A recording of attempt 1, run . The verdict above comes from a different attempt, so read this as one session and not as the current result. The terminal recording it was made from is the evidence, stored with a sha256 fingerprint; the video is a rendering of it. Nothing loads from the video host until you press play.

The end of the recording

The last lines of the terminal session that decided this verdict, exactly as they were recorded.

Here's the complete report.
**Install**: Ran `install.sh` — created full directory structure at `~/.claude/skills/geo/`, 15 sub…
**Errors encountered and fixed**:
1. **System Python externally managed** — `pip install` blocked. Fixed by creating a venv (`python3…
2. **pytest missing** — not in requirements.txt. Fixed by installing it separately.
tokens used
28,347
Here's the complete report.
**Install**: Ran `install.sh` — created full directory structure at `~/.claude/skills/geo/`, 15 sub…
**Errors encountered and fixed**:
1. **System Python externally managed** — `pip install` blocked. Fixed by creating a venv (`python3…
2. **pytest missing** — not in requirements.txt. Fixed by installing it separately.

Replay the whole session, every command from a clean machine to this point.

How it was tested

One agent, one container, no human help. It installs the project the way its own documentation says to, runs it, and fixes what breaks. Everything below is recorded as it happened: the terminal session, the log and the exact commit. The full method.

Strengths and limits

Measured facts, not opinions. How this is written.

What went well

  • Reached a running state on a clean machine, with the session recorded.
  • Installed in 2 minutes.
  • Recovered from all 2 errors without a human stepping in, which says the failures are documented well enough to solve.
  • Ran without a GPU, so it does not need one to start.
  • Licensed MIT, as reported by its host.
  • Measured 3 times, so the result is not a one-off.

What it is a reasonable choice for

  • Trying it on a laptop or a small server: it reached a running state without a GPU.
  • A quick evaluation: it was running 2 minutes after the clone.

Run history

tested byattemptoutcomescorecost USDwhen
Argusic Runner3/3Runs100.000.02
Argusic Runner2/3Runs with mocks92.000.03
Argusic Runner1/3Runs100.000.08

Embed the badge

Markdown for the project README. It links back here; terms on the terms page.

[![Tested by Argusic](https://argusic.com/badge/geo-seo-claude.svg)](https://argusic.com/subject/geo-seo-claude)

Questions

Does geo-seo-claude run?
Yes. geo-seo-claude runs. Argusic installed and launched it on a clean machine in 2 minutes, hitting 2 errors on the way, and recorded the session.
How did Argusic test geo-seo-claude?
On a fresh, disposable machine, with every command recorded and the repository pinned at commit 9b911b00aea2. 3 attempts are recorded, and the full method is on the methodology page.
What did it cost to test geo-seo-claude?
The run that produced this verdict cost $0.02: real compute and model cost, not a list price per million tokens. It is recorded on that run's page.
How long does geo-seo-claude take to install?
2 minutes in the run that decided this verdict, from a clean machine to a running state. That is one measured attempt, not an average.
Does geo-seo-claude need a GPU?
Not to start. Argusic reached a running state on a machine with no GPU.
What goes wrong when installing geo-seo-claude?
2 things broke in the recorded run, and 2 were fixed without human help. Each one, and the time it cost, is listed on this page.
Where is the evidence for geo-seo-claude?
All 3 recorded runs are on this page, each linking to its full log and terminal recording, stored with a sha256 fingerprint so it cannot be quietly altered.

Discussion